© 2015 by MothersMilkBankCharity Proudly created with Stardust Graphics

 

Postal Address

PO Box 806 
Banora Point NSW 2486

D12 -1 Eastern Avenue, Airport Central, Bilinga, Qld 4225 

Tel: 0423 893 483 

 

Contact hours

8am to 5pm

Monday to Friday

Mothers’ Milk Bank Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your privacy

 

Mothers Milkbank Pty Ltd (MMBC) is committed to protecting personal information you provide to us. We will collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (Schedule 1, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

What is your personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

For example, personal information includes an individual’s name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account or credit card details.

 

Collection of personal information

 

MMBC is a community based milk bank established to give parents the choice of donated breastmilk when the mother’s own milk is not available. MMB collects, screens, pasteurises and distributes donated human milk to infants and mothers in need and supports mothers who are unable to supply their own milk (MMBC Services).

 

MMB only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide the MMB Services. The types of information collected by MMB include your name, contact details, address and if you are a registered donor or recipient of milk, your baby’s date of birth.

We will also collect health information (a special type of personal information) to assist us in providing the MMB Services, and specifically our milk bank services. This information includes any reasons why you may not be able to give blood; whether you take or have taken medications, or any other factors which might exclude you from being a milk donor. This type of information is sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act) and we will only collect sensitive information from you with your consent.

We may collect personal information when you:

 

  • register with us as a donor or as a recipient of milk. We will also collect personal information about the your baby;

  • deal with us over the telephone or by email;

  • purchase a product or service on our website; or

  • visit our website and provide your details on our website.
     

MMBC will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means. If you do not provide your or your baby’s personal information (including sensitive information), we may not be able to provide you with our products or services (including the milk bank service).

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

 

We will use, hold and in limited circumstances or with your consent, disclose, your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing the MMBC Services and for associated research purposes.

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

 

  • Frozen transport service for the purpose of delivery and collection of donor milk.

  • a specified MMBC representative for the purposes of processing the donor and recipient registrations and for provision of the milk;

  • Upon completion of registration, donors are de identified and donor information remains confidential
     

We will only use sensitive information for the primary purpose of providing our milk bank services and will not disclose sensitive information with other persons or organisations without your consent (or in the case of babies, parental or legal guardian consent).

MMBC staff and volunteers may require access to personal information held by MMBC in order to perform MMB related tasks.

It is unlikely that MMBC will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Storage and protection of personal information

 

MMBC will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, including putting in place electronic and physical security measures.

 

Reasonable steps will be taken to dispose of personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Access and correction of your personal information

 

MMBC will provide an individual with access to personal information about them upon receiving a written request. MMBC will endeavour to acknowledge such requests within [21] days of receiving the request and provide the requested information within 30 days.

MMBC may decline a request for access to personal information where:

 

  • providing access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between MMB and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;

  • giving access would reveal the intentions of MMBC in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;

  • giving access would be unlawful;

  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law;

  • MMBC has reasons to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to MMBC’s functions or activities has been or may be engaged in, and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;

  • giving access would be likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies; or

  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within MMBC in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
     

If an individual believes that MMBC is holding inaccurate or outdated information about them, they should notify MMBC in writing by contacting us at the contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

 

Complaints

 

If you consider that MMBC has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, you may make a complaint in writing to MMBC at the contact details below.

 

MMB will endeavour to acknowledge the complaint within [21] days of its receipt and investigate the complaint and respond to you advising the outcome of the investigation within 30 days or as soon as practicable.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact us

 

Please contact us via:

Email: enquiry@mothersmilkbank.com.au.
Post: PO Box 806, Banora Point NSW 2486
Phone: 0413 727 545